Loading…
Attending this event?
All documents for the conference can be found at: https://eangus.org/2021-conference-files/​​​


Attention PD Attendees: You should arrive on Saturday 7 August 2021 so as to be in attendance at the first Area Caucus and PD Session on Sunday morning, 8 August 2021.  Refer to EANGUS Conference Agenda and PD Agenda for room locations.  Military dress is ACU, OCP or ABU respectively. Military dress for the Wednesday night banquet is Formal or Semi-Formal respective to service component.

Sign up or log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Friday, August 6
 

2:00pm MDT

Finance Committee Meeting
1400 Call to Order

  • Review/Closeout of 2020 Financials - Chair Hagen
  • Review of 2021 EANGUS Financial Operating Plan (Q3 Expense vs Revenue) - Chair Hagen
  • Review of Conference Expenses/Revenue - Chair Hagen
  • Investment Report/Update - Treasurer Burris
  • Review of WCFA Budget/Financials - Chair Hagen

NLT 1600 Adjourn

Speakers
avatar for Stephen Burris

Stephen Burris

Treasurer, EANGUS
Serve as the Treasurer for the ONLY organization that specifically supports our Enlisted Soldiers and Airmen of the National Guard.


Friday August 6, 2021 2:00pm - 4:00pm MDT
West Convention Center Hopi/Tewa (Lower Level - 65/70)
 
Saturday, August 7
 

8:00am MDT

Executive Council Meeting
0730 - Breakfast/Coffee Provided In meeting room

0800 - Call to Order – Executive Council                       President Karen Craig
  • Invocation - Director Nickie White
  • Pledge of AllegianceAuxiliary - President Angela Kennebeck
  • Roll Call and Administrative Announcements - Secretary Mireya Cruz
  • Disclosure of any Conflicts of Interest - President

Agenda Topics                                                                 President
Approval of Minutes:                                                      
President
  • 15 May 2021 (Albuquerque NM / Electronic) (pending completion)
  • 2 June 2021 (Electronic) *
  • 26 July 2021 (Electronic) (pending completion)

Officer and Staff Reports:
President’s Report * - President
Auxiliary President’s Report - Auxiliary President
Vice President’s Report - Vice-President Dean Kennebeck
Treasurer’s Report * - Treasurer Stephen Burris
Executive Director’s Report * - Executive Director Matthew Krenz

0845 - Committee Reports/Action Items (adjust presentation order and time, as needed): 
Committee on Conferences * - Chair Simpson
  • Revised Bid Process for 2024
  • Request for Proposals (RFP) for Expo
Committee on Bylaws * - Vice-Chair Kasin
  • Review of Proposed Bylaws Changes
Committee on History - Chair Harris
Committee on Legislation * - Vice-Chair Barnette
  • Review/Approval of Updated Legislative SOP
Committee on Membership * - Vice-Chair Wermers
Committee on Resolutions * - President
Committee on Retiree Affairs * - President
Committee on Scholarship * - Vice-Chair Neill
Committee on Time & Place * - President
Committee on Ways & Means * - Chair Sweeney
Special Committee on Strategic Plans * - Chair Sweeney
  • Review Mission, Vision, Goals & Strategic Priorities 
Conference Committee on Credentials and Rules * - Chair Adams
  • Review/Acceptance of Standing Conference Rules

Other Committee Reports (Brief by exception - No written reports submitted) 
Committee on Corporate Programs - Chair Rettew
Committee on Army National Guard - Chair Kennebeck
Committee on Air National Guard - Chair Burris
Special Committee on Fitness - Chair Brodnax
Special Committee on Website - Chair Harris
Special Committee on Insurance - President
Conference Committee on Nominations - Chair Harris

* Denotes that a written report is posted at: Board of Directors//EC Meeting Files//2021//3 rd Quarter Meeting. NOTE: Council members are responsible for review of meeting documents to include Officer, Staff, Area, and Committee Reports, as well as any other documents requiring EC action. The Enlisted Association of the National Guard of the United States

1130-1230 Catered Lunch Provided at meeting site

1300 Reconvene                                                          President

Committee on Finance (report due 8/7/2021) * - Chair Hagan

Unfinished Business:                                                     President
  • Review Proposed National Guard Memorial Building Lease Extension Agreement *

New Business:                                                              President
  • Contracts Due for Renewal: None
  • 2020 EANGUS Audit Report Review/Acceptance (pending receipt)
  • Proposed Early Cancellation of InfoCision Contract
  • Amendment to Still Serving Promos Online Store Contract *
  • Finance Committee Budget/Operating Plan Recommendations
  • Committee Assignments/Representatives/Leadership Updates *
  • Conference Updates/Reminders/Post-Conference meeting

Area Reports/Updates                                               Area Chairs

1530 – Closing Remarks/Adjournment

* Break with Snacks & Beverages is scheduled for 1400

** WCFA Meeting will begin at 1530 or shortly after EC meeting adjournment

Saturday August 7, 2021 8:00am - 3:30pm MDT
West Convention Center Hopi/Tewa (Lower Level - 65/70)

11:30am MDT

2:00pm MDT

3:30pm MDT

WCFA Board Meeting
1530 Call to Order - Chairman of the Board
Roll Call - Secretary
Disclosure of Conflicts of Interest

Approval of Minutes- Chairman of the Board
  • 20 November 2020 (Quarterly Electronic) (pending completion)
  • 16 December 2020 (Electronic) (pending completion)
  • 3 February 2021 (Electronic) (pending completion)

Recurring Reports - Chairman of the Board
  • Grant and Loan Program Statistical Report WCFA Program Director
  • WCFA 2022 Budget Report and Financial Reports Chairman
  • Fundraising Report (Grants, Combined Federal Campaign, etc) Chairman

Unfinished Business - Chairman of the Board
  • October Funds Strategy
New Business - Chairman
  • 2020 WCFA Audit Report Review/Acceptance (Pending Reception)
  • Annual Bylaws Review/Update – Board Makeup
  • Executive Director Statistics Report for 2021
  • Non-Payment Issues
  • Program Director Pay Discussion
  • Website/Branding – DBA to NGRF or other

1700 Adjourn - Chairman

Saturday August 7, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
West Convention Center Hopi/Tewa (Lower Level - 65/70)
 
Sunday, August 8
 

7:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

PD Attends Area Caucus
See EANGUS Schedule for assigned Area Caucus Rooms

Sunday August 8, 2021 8:00am - 9:15am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

2021 Registration
Sunday August 8, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

8:00am MDT

2022 Pre-Registration
Sunday August 8, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

9:30am MDT

First Timers Orientation
Joint with PD and all First Time Attendees

Speakers
ST

SFC Taaka Wilson

Junior Enlisted Committee Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 9:30am - 10:30am MDT
East Convention Center Hall (Lower Level)

9:30am MDT

Delegate Validation and Credentials Issue
Speakers
SM

SSG Marsha Adams

Rules & Credentials Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 9:30am - 10:30am MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

9:30am MDT

Committee on Corporate Programs
Speakers
SC

SFC Chad Rettew

Corporate Programs Committee Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 9:30am - 10:45am MDT
East Convention Center San Miguel (Upper Level - 215)

9:30am MDT

Committee on Junior Enlisted
Speakers
SE

SSG Emily Gallo Sanchez

Junior Enlisted Event Coordinator, EANGUS
TM

TSgt Mariah Moody

Junior Enlisted Event Coordinator, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 9:30am - 10:45am MDT
East Convention Center La Cienega (Upper Level - 240)

9:30am MDT

Committee on Membership
Speakers
SJ

SFC Johnathan Wilson

Membership Committee Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 9:30am - 10:45am MDT
East Convention Center Cimarron (Lower Level - 130)

9:30am MDT

9:30am MDT

Committee on Resolutions
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Judi Perkins

Resolutions Committee Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 9:30am - 10:45am MDT
East Convention Center Aztec (Lower Level - 140)

10:00am MDT

10:15am MDT

Corporate Advisory Panel Initial Meeting
Speakers
CR

CSM (Ret) Brunk Conley

Corporate Advisory Panel Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 10:15am - 10:30am MDT
East Convention Center Galisteo (Upper Level - 110)

10:30am MDT

PD Orientation
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Ed Brown

Professional Development Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 10:30am - 10:45am MDT
East Convention Center Hall (Lower Level)

10:30am MDT

Committee on Bylaws
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Chuck Kasin

Bylaws Committee Co-Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 10:30am - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Mesilla (Upper Level - 235)

11:00am MDT

11:00am MDT

Expo and Silent Auction
Be sure and check out the Auxiliary's Silent Auction and visit our Vendors to show them your support.

Sunday August 8, 2021 11:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Expo

11:15am MDT

Committee on Credentials and Rules
Speakers
SM

SSG Marsha Adams

Rules & Credentials Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 11:15am - 12:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Suite E/F (Upper Level - 237/239)

12:00pm MDT

No Host Lunch -- Visit and Support Our Vendors
Visit Exhibitors and Silent Auction

Sunday August 8, 2021 12:00pm - 1:00pm MDT
TBA

1:00pm MDT

EANGUS Auxiliary Joins EANGUS
Sunday August 8, 2021 1:00pm - 5:00pm MDT

1:00pm MDT

EANGUS First Business Session (PD)
EANGUS Opening Ceremonies (Auxiliary included)

1300-1310  Call to Order - President CSM (Ret) Karen Craig & Auxiliary President, Mrs. Angela Kennebeck
  • Invocation – Chaplain (Maj) Joseph Kamphuis
  • Posting of Colors by the New Mexico National Guard Joint Color Guard
  • National Anthem – SGT Rebekah Delgado
  • Pledge of Allegiance - Presidents Craig and Kennebeck

1310-1340 New Mexico Welcome
  • Lieutenant Governor of New Mexico, The Honorable Howie Morales
  • City of Albuquerque Representative for Mayor Tim Kelly
  • The Adjutant General of New Mexico, Major General Kenneth Nava
  • Senior Enlisted Leader of New Mexico, CMSgt Mitchell Brush

1340-1350 Special Recognition
  • Current and Former National Guard SEAs, ARNG CSMs, and ANG CCMs
  • Current State SELs, ARNG CSMs, ANG CCMs, and Adjutants General
  • Former State SELs, ARNG CSMs, ANG CCMs and Adjutants General
  • Past Presidents of EANGUS and the EANGUS Auxiliary
  • AGAUS, NGAUS, AUSA and ROA Representatives

1350-1440 Chief National Guard Bureau, General Daniel R. Hokanson and Mrs. Kelly Hokanson

1440-1515 Break- Visit Exhibits and Silent Auction 

1515-1530 Introductions  
  • EANGUS National Office Staff
  • Executive Councils – Presidents Craig and Kennebeck
  • Platinum Partner Representatives

1530-1540 Auxiliary President’s Report – Mrs. Angela Kennebeck

1540-1640 Roll Call of the States – Secretary SFC Mireya Cruz

1640-1700 Report and Announcements
  • Credentials and Rules Committee Report – SSG Marsha Adams
  • Administrative Announcements – Secretary SFC Mireya Cruz
  • Host State Announcements – CMSgt Daniel Robson

Speakers
AK

Angela Kennebeck

President, EANGUS Auxiliary
avatar for Major General Kenneth A. Nava

Major General Kenneth A. Nava

The Adjutant General, New Mexico National Guard
Major General Kenneth A. Nava serves as the Adjutant General for the State of New Mexico. As the Adjutant General, he serves as senior military advisor to the Governor and is responsible for providing the State of New Mexico and the United States with a ready force of citizen Airmen... Read More →
avatar for CMSgt Mitchell O. Brush

CMSgt Mitchell O. Brush

Command Senior Enlisted Leader, New Mexico National Guard
Chief Master Sergeant Mitchell O. Brush is the Command Senior Enlisted Leader for the New Mexico National Guard. As the Senior Enlisted Leader, he advises the New Mexico Adjutant General, on all enlisted matters affecting training, effective utilization, health of the force, and enlisted... Read More →


Sunday August 8, 2021 1:00pm - 5:00pm MDT

3:00pm MDT

PD Overview and Registration
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Ed Brown

Professional Development Chair, EANGUS


Sunday August 8, 2021 3:00pm - 3:45pm MDT
East Convention Center Brazos (Lower Level - 115)

3:30pm MDT

3:45pm MDT

4:45pm MDT

6:00pm MDT

 
Monday, August 9
 

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

2021 Registration
Monday August 9, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

8:00am MDT

2022 Pre-Registration
Monday August 9, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

8:15am MDT

9:00am MDT

Delegate Validation and Credentials Issue
Speakers
SM

SSG Marsha Adams

Rules & Credentials Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 9:00am - 10:15am MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

9:00am MDT

Auxiliary Committee Meetings
Committee chairs will communicate the time of the specific meeting with each of their committee members. A copy of your meeting minutes needs to be provided to the EANGUS Auxiliary Secretary by end of the business session on Wednesday.

Monday August 9, 2021 9:00am - 12:00pm MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

9:00am MDT

EANGUS Second Business Session (PD)
0900-0905 Administrative Announcements - 
  • EANGUS Announcements – SFC Mireya Cruz
  • Host State Announcements – CMSgt Daniel Robson

0905-0945 Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief, National Guard Bureau, SEA Tony L. Whitehead

0945-1005 U.S. Congressional Speaker

1005-1030 Association of the United States Army - SMA (Ret) Daniel Dailey, Vice-President for NCO and Soldier Programs

1030-1100 Break- Visit Exhibits and Silent Auction

1100-1120 Defense Health Agency/TRICARE Brief – Mr. Brian Smith, RC Health Plans, Policies and Benefits Program Manager

1120-1130 President’s Report

1130-1200 Committee Reports and Announcements
  • Nominations Report – CMSgt (Ret) John Harris
  • Credentials and Rules Committee Report – SSG Marsha Adams
  • Administrative Announcements – Secretary SFC Mireya Cruz
  • Host State Announcements - CMSgt Daniel Robson

Speakers
avatar for SEA Tony L. Whitehead

SEA Tony L. Whitehead

Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief, National Guard Bureau
SEA Tony L. Whitehead is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington D.C. and assumed his role in August of 2020. He serves as the Chief’s principal military advisor on all enlisted matters affecting training, utilization, health of... Read More →
avatar for Sergeant Major of the Army (Ret) Daniel A. Dailey

Sergeant Major of the Army (Ret) Daniel A. Dailey

Vice President of Noncommissioned Officer and Soldier Programs, AUSA
Sgt. Maj. of the Army Daniel A. Dailey, U.S. Army retired, serves as vice president of Noncommissioned Officer and Soldier Programs.A native of Palmerton, Pennsylvania, Dailey enlisted in the Army in 1989 and attended basic training and advanced individual training as an 11B (infantryman... Read More →
avatar for Mr. Brian Smith

Mr. Brian Smith

Senior Program Analyst, TRICARE Health Plan Policy and Programs, Defense Health Agency
A native of Southfield, MI, Smith attended Ferris State University and upon graduation, enlisted in the United States Air Force as an Airman First Class.Smith served in the Air Force from 1991 through 1996, and has considerable experience in health care administration; to include... Read More →


Monday August 9, 2021 9:00am - 12:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Hall (Lower Level)

9:00am MDT

Expo and Silent Auction
Be sure and check out the Auxiliary's Silent Auction and visit our Vendors to show them your support.

Monday August 9, 2021 9:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Expo

10:00am MDT

10:45am MDT

12:00pm MDT

12:00pm MDT

No Host Lunch -- Visit and Support Our Vendors
Visit Exhibitors and Silent Auction

Monday August 9, 2021 12:00pm - 1:00pm MDT
TBA

1:00pm MDT

1:00pm MDT

Corporate Advisory Panel Meeting
Speakers
CR

CSM (Ret) Brunk Conley

Corporate Advisory Panel Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 1:00pm - 2:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Galisteo (Upper Level - 110)

1:00pm MDT

Treasurers Town Hall Meeting
Speakers
avatar for Stephen Burris

Stephen Burris

Treasurer, EANGUS
Serve as the Treasurer for the ONLY organization that specifically supports our Enlisted Soldiers and Airmen of the National Guard.


Monday August 9, 2021 1:00pm - 2:30pm MDT
East Convention Center Cimarron (Lower Level - 130)

1:00pm MDT

Senior Enlisted Panel
Moderators
ST

SFC Taaka Wilson

Junior Enlisted Committee Chair, EANGUS

Speakers
avatar for SEA Tony L. Whitehead

SEA Tony L. Whitehead

Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief, National Guard Bureau
SEA Tony L. Whitehead is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Pentagon, Washington D.C. and assumed his role in August of 2020. He serves as the Chief’s principal military advisor on all enlisted matters affecting training, utilization, health of... Read More →
avatar for CMSgt Mitchell O. Brush

CMSgt Mitchell O. Brush

Command Senior Enlisted Leader, New Mexico National Guard
Chief Master Sergeant Mitchell O. Brush is the Command Senior Enlisted Leader for the New Mexico National Guard. As the Senior Enlisted Leader, he advises the New Mexico Adjutant General, on all enlisted matters affecting training, effective utilization, health of the force, and enlisted... Read More →
avatar for CMSgt (Ret) Denise M. Jelinski-Hall

CMSgt (Ret) Denise M. Jelinski-Hall

Senior Enlisted Advisor to the Chief, National Guard Bureau
Chief Master Sergeant (Ret.) Denise M. Jelinski-Hall, a native of Minnesota, began her distinguished career in 1984, serving in Texas, Mississippi, Nebraska, and California before moving to Hawai’i in 1990 where she joined the 297th Air Traffic Control Flight, Barbers Point. In... Read More →
avatar for CSM John Sampa

CSM John Sampa

Command Sergeant Major, Army National Guard
CSM Sampa joined the United States Army on 30 April 1987 and has served in the Army National Guard and the United States Army for more than 30 years. He completed basic training as a Tank Armored Crewman at Fort Knox, Kentucky. CSM Sampa was promoted to the rank of Sergeant Major... Read More →
avatar for CMSgt Maurice Williams

CMSgt Maurice Williams

Command Chief, Air National Command
Chief Master Sergeant Maurice L. Williams is the thirteenth Command Chief Master Sergeant of the Air National Guard. He represents the highest level of enlisted leadership and is the principal advisor to the Director of the Air National Guard. In this role, he is directly responsible... Read More →


Monday August 9, 2021 1:00pm - 2:30pm MDT
East Convention Center Hall (Lower Level)

1:00pm MDT

Committee on Bylaws
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Chuck Kasin

Bylaws Committee Co-Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 1:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Mesilla (Upper Level - 235)

1:00pm MDT

Committee on Resolutions
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Judi Perkins

Resolutions Committee Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 1:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Aztec (Lower Level - 140)

1:00pm MDT

Committee on Retiree Affairs
1:00 – 1:05 Call to order: CSM Don Wood, USA, Ret.

1:05 – 1:10 Invocation: TBA

1:10 – 1:15 Welcome, Introduce speaker and Guest: CSM Don A. Wood, USA, Ret.

1:15 – 1:45  EANGUS Membership Retirees Program: Chair Robert (Bobby) Born
  • Programs and benefits are available for National Guard Retirees from EANGUS.

1:45 – 2:20 USAA Programs for Retirees: CCM Dick Smith, USAF, Ret.
  • Briefing on retiree benefits provided by USAA for EANGUS members.

2:20 – 2:50 Defense Health Agency(DHA) TRICARE South: Mr. Howard Hughes
  • Increased readiness, better health, better care, and lower cost, Unified, Reliable and Ready.

2:50 – 3:20 VA’s Benefits: Director, Cesar Romero
  • Presentation on DIC, pension and the 3 new Agent Orange Presumptive Conditions. VA Care, Helping Veterans, and their families on available benefits.

3:20 – 4:55 Air Force Enlisted Village: Ms. Scarlett Bauman, Fundraising & Marketing
  • Speaking on Benefits/Services for all Branches of Service at the AFEV, located in Shalimar, Florida near Eglin, AFB

Each speaker will be limited to approximately 25 - 30 minutes

Time permitting each speaker may allow questions during his or her briefing. Also you may speak with them after the meeting if the briefer is available.

Speakers
CR

CSM (Ret) Don Wood

Retiree Affairs Committee Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 1:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center San Miguel (Upper Level - 215)

2:00pm MDT

Auxiliary Newsletter Training
Speakers
MH

Margie Holcomb

Vice President, EANGUS Auxiliary


Monday August 9, 2021 2:00pm - 3:00pm MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

2:45pm MDT

3:00pm MDT

Committee on Scholarships
Speakers
avatar for CMSgt (Ret) Rosie Marston

CMSgt (Ret) Rosie Marston

Scholarship Committee Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 3:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Dona Ana (Lower Level - 120)

3:00pm MDT

Committee on Time and Place
Speakers
1R

1SG (Ret) Shelley Reeder

Time and Place Committee Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 3:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Suite E/F (Upper Level - 237/239)

3:00pm MDT

Committee on Ways and Means
Speakers
CR

CSM (Ret) Bob Sweeney

Ways and Means Committee Chair, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 3:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Galisteo (Upper Level - 110)

3:00pm MDT

Junior Enlisted Meeting/Event Setup
Speakers
SE

SSG Emily Gallo Sanchez

Junior Enlisted Event Coordinator, EANGUS
TM

TSgt Mariah Moody

Junior Enlisted Event Coordinator, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 3:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center La Cienega (Upper Level - 240)

3:00pm MDT

3:00pm MDT

Website Training
Speakers
avatar for Stephen Burris

Stephen Burris

Treasurer, EANGUS
Serve as the Treasurer for the ONLY organization that specifically supports our Enlisted Soldiers and Airmen of the National Guard.
avatar for Joan Gardiner

Joan Gardiner

Marketing, Development, & Operations Director, EANGUS
CR

CMSgt (Ret) John Harris

Past President, EANGUS


Monday August 9, 2021 3:00pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Cimarron (Lower Level - 130)

4:45pm MDT

5:00pm MDT

SEL/Exhibitor Reception
Dress code for this event is business casual

Monday August 9, 2021 5:00pm - 6:30pm MDT
East Convention Center Expo

6:00pm MDT

 
Tuesday, August 10
 

6:30am MDT

EANGUS Past Presidents Breakfast
Menu

Past Presidents will meet in the separate dining room at the Park Street Kitchen Restaurant inside the Hilton.

Tuesday August 10, 2021 6:30am - 8:00am MDT
East Convention Center Tijeras (Upper Level - 210)

7:45am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 1, 2, 6, & 7
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Tuesday August 10, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 3
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Tuesday August 10, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 4
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Tuesday August 10, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 5
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Tuesday August 10, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

2021 Registration
Tuesday August 10, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

8:00am MDT

2022 Pre-Registration
Tuesday August 10, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

9:00am MDT

Auxilary General Session
9:00 AM   Call to Order             Angela Kennebeck, President 


  • Invocation -- Shelia Brookins, Chaplain
  • Pledge to the Flag -- Margie Holcomb, Vice President
  • Opening Remarks -- Angela Kennebeck, President
  • Roll Call -- Vivian Taylor, Secretary
  • Credentials and Rules -- Pam Adams, Co-Chair
  • Adoption of Agenda -- Angela Kennebeck, President
  • Adoption of Standing Rules -- Angela Kennebeck, President
  • Reading of Minutes (2019, approved by EC Board via ZOOM Meeting May 2020) -- Vivian Taylor, Secretary
  • Treasurer's Report -- Treasurer
  • USAA Representative (Sponsor of Auxiliary Brunch) -- Dick Smith

COMMITTEE REPORTS
Burden Bears -- Edna Steinberg
Constitution -- Richard Bryant
Continuity -- Pat Burchfield
Family Affairs -- Liz Bryant
Finance (adoption of 2021 budget) --
Audit Report --
History -- Vivian Taylor
Legislative -- Margie Holcomb
Lifetime Membership -- Vivian Taylor
Membership -- Judith Putman
Nominations (Area Directors) -- Sondra Monastra
Philanthropic -- Mary Gallegos
Public Relations -- Vivian Taylor
Resolutions -- Margie Holcomb
Scholarships -- Liz Bryant
Silent Auction/Ways & Means -- New Mexico Team
Administrative Announcements -- Vivian Taylor
Conference Update -- Sheila Bandy

Any committee reports not presented today will continue on Wednesday
Recess until 9:00 AM Wednesday


Tuesday August 10, 2021 9:00am - 11:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

9:00am MDT

EANGUS Third Business Session (PD)
0900-0905 Announcements
  • Administrative Announcements – Secretary SFC Mireya Cruz
  • Host State Announcements – CMSgt Daniel Robson

0905-0945 Deputy Secretary, Department of Veterans Affairs, The Honorable Donald M. Remy

0945-1030 Motivational Speaker – CSM (Ret) Christopher Greca, 5th Principle, LLC


1030-1100 Break – Visit Exhibits

1100-1110 National Guard Association of the United States – Chairman of the Board, Maj Gen (Ret) Michael McGuire

1110-1120 The Adjutants General Association of the United States – Vice-President for Army, MG John Harris

1120-1130 Reserve Organization of America – Legislative Director, Johnathan Sih

1130-1140 Treasurer’s Report – CMSgt Stephen Burris

1140-1200 Committee Reports
  • Nominations Report – CMSgt (Ret) John Harris
  • Credentials and Rules Committee Report – SSG Marsha Adams

Speakers
avatar for The Hnorable Donald M. Remy

The Hnorable Donald M. Remy

Deputy Secretary, Veterans Affairs
The Honorable Donald M. Remy was nominated by President Biden to serve as the Deputy Secretary of the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA). Mr. Remy’s nomination was confirmed by the United States Senate on July 15, 2021, and he was sworn in by Secretary Denis McDonough on July 19... Read More →
avatar for CSM (Ret) Christopher K. Greca

CSM (Ret) Christopher K. Greca

President and Founder, 5th Principle, LLC
Christopher K. Greca retired from the United States Army in 2017 after a Distinguished 31-year military career. After retirement, Chris founded 5 th Principle LLC, a leadership consulting firm who specializes in character development and team building, both of which come directly... Read More →
avatar for Major General (Ret) Michael T. McGuire

Major General (Ret) Michael T. McGuire

Chairman of the Board, National Guard Association of the United States
Major General (retired) Michael T. McGuire serves as Chairman of the NGAUS Association. MG (Ret) McGuire has served as the Chairman since January 2020. Prior to that he served as the NGAUS vice chair - Air. In his role as Chairman, MG McGuire represents the voice of nearly 45,000... Read More →
avatar for Major General John C. Harris, Jr

Major General John C. Harris, Jr

Vice President, Adjutant General Association of the United States
Major General John C. Harris, Jr. is the Adjutant General, Ohio National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Columbus Ohio and is the Vice President of the Adjutant General Association of the United States (AGAUS).General Harris assumed these duties on January 14, 2019. Appointed by... Read More →
avatar for Jonathan Sih

Jonathan Sih

Director, Legislation & Military Policy, Reserve Organization of America
Jonathan Sih is the Director of Legislation and Military Affairs at the Reserve Organization of America and a participating Air Force Reservist at Nellis Air Force Base, Las Vegas, Nevada where he is an Aircraft Maintenance Officer for the 64 th Aggressor Squadron. Before serving... Read More →


Tuesday August 10, 2021 9:00am - 12:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Hall (Lower Level)

9:00am MDT

Expo and Silent Auction
Be sure and check out the Auxiliary's Silent Auction and visit our Vendors to show them your support.

Tuesday August 10, 2021 9:00am - 2:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Expo

11:00am MDT

12:00pm MDT

12:00pm MDT

No Host Lunch -- LAST CHANCE to Visit and Support Our Vendors
Visit Exhibitors and Silent Auction

Tuesday August 10, 2021 12:00pm - 1:00pm MDT
TBA

1:15pm MDT

Air National Guard Breakout, Hosted by the Air National Guard Committee
DANG - Lt Gen Michael Loh and CMSgt Maurice Williams



Moderators
avatar for Stephen Burris

Stephen Burris

Treasurer, EANGUS
Serve as the Treasurer for the ONLY organization that specifically supports our Enlisted Soldiers and Airmen of the National Guard.

Speakers
avatar for Lieutenant General Michael A. Loh

Lieutenant General Michael A. Loh

Director, Air National Guard
Lt. Gen. Michael A. Loh is the Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Arlington, Virginia. He is responsible for formulating, developing and coordinating all policies, plans and programs affecting more than 107,000 Air National Guard Airmen and civilians in more than 90 wings... Read More →
avatar for CMSgt Maurice Williams

CMSgt Maurice Williams

Command Chief, Air National Command
Chief Master Sergeant Maurice L. Williams is the thirteenth Command Chief Master Sergeant of the Air National Guard. He represents the highest level of enlisted leadership and is the principal advisor to the Director of the Air National Guard. In this role, he is directly responsible... Read More →


Tuesday August 10, 2021 1:15pm - 3:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Brazos (Lower Level - 115)

1:15pm MDT

Army National Guard Breakout, Hosted by the Army National Guard Committee
LTG Jon Jensen & CSM John Sampa


Moderators
CR

CSM (Ret) Dean Kennebeck

Vice President, EANGUS

Speakers
avatar for Lieutenant General Jon A. Jensen

Lieutenant General Jon A. Jensen

Director, Army National Guard
Lieutenant General Jon A. Jensen is the Director, Army National Guard. He guides the formulation, development and implementation of all programs and policies affecting the Army National Guard; a force of nearly 335,000 Soldiers in the 50 states, three territories and the District... Read More →
avatar for CSM John Sampa

CSM John Sampa

Command Sergeant Major, Army National Guard
CSM Sampa joined the United States Army on 30 April 1987 and has served in the Army National Guard and the United States Army for more than 30 years. He completed basic training as a Tank Armored Crewman at Fort Knox, Kentucky. CSM Sampa was promoted to the rank of Sergeant Major... Read More →


Tuesday August 10, 2021 1:15pm - 3:00pm MDT

1:30pm MDT

3:15pm MDT

3:15pm MDT

3:30pm MDT

Committee on Awards
Speakers
SC

SMSgt Celia Alosi

Awards Committee Chair, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Dona Ana (Lower Level - 120)

3:30pm MDT

Committee on Bylaws
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Chuck Kasin

Bylaws Committee Co-Chair, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Mesilla (Upper Level - 235)

3:30pm MDT

Committee on Legislation
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Robert Barnette

Legislative Co-Chair, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Cimarron (Lower Level - 130)

3:30pm MDT

Committee on Time and Place
Speakers
1R

1SG (Ret) Shelley Reeder

Time and Place Committee Chair, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Suite E/F (Upper Level - 237/239)

3:30pm MDT

Special Committee on Fitness
Speakers
MA

MSgt Ashley Brodnax

Fitness Committee Chair, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Galisteo (Upper Level - 110)

3:30pm MDT

Strategic Planning Working Group
Speakers
CR

CSM (Ret) Bob Sweeney

Ways and Means Committee Chair, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Tijeras (Upper Level - 210)

3:30pm MDT

Website Training
Speakers
avatar for Stephen Burris

Stephen Burris

Treasurer, EANGUS
Serve as the Treasurer for the ONLY organization that specifically supports our Enlisted Soldiers and Airmen of the National Guard.
avatar for Joan Gardiner

Joan Gardiner

Marketing, Development, & Operations Director, EANGUS
CR

CMSgt (Ret) John Harris

Past President, EANGUS


Tuesday August 10, 2021 3:30pm - 5:00pm MDT
East Convention Center San Miguel (Upper Level - 215)

4:45pm MDT

4:45pm MDT

6:00pm MDT

All Area Hospitality Night
Tuesday August 10, 2021 6:00pm - 10:00pm MDT
Civic Plaza
 
Wednesday, August 11
 

TBA

Auxiliary Executive Board Meeting
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING WILL BE HELD IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE ADJOURNMENT:
(OFFICERS AND AREA DIRECTORS)

8:00am MDT

PD Roll Call/Survey Monkey
Speakers
CR

CMSgt (Ret) Ed Brown

Professional Development Chair, EANGUS


Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 8:15am MDT
East Convention Center Brazos (Lower Level - 115)

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 1, 2, 6, & 7
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 3
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 4
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

Auxiliary Caucus - Areas 5
The Area Directors shall preside over the Caucuses. There is an Area Director to be elected in each Area or two if needed - submit names of nominees to Nominations Co-Chairs (Sondra Monastra & Chris Sower) immediately after your caucuses.

Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 9:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

8:00am MDT

8:00am MDT

2021 Registration
Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

8:00am MDT

2022 Pre-Registration
Wednesday August 11, 2021 8:00am - 4:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Lobby

8:15am MDT

8:15am MDT

9:00am MDT

Auxilary General Session
THERE WILL BE NO FORMAL BREAK - LEAVE AS NECESSARY

9:00 AM  Reconvene -- Angela Kennebeck, President

Invocation -- Shelia Brookins, Chaplain
Opening Remarks -- Angela Kennebeck, President
Roll Call -- Vivian Taylor, Secretary
Air Force Enlisted Village (Sponsor of Continental Breakfast this Morning) -- CEO Brooke
Credentials & Rules (changes only) -- Pam Adams, Co-Chair
Philanthropic Donation -- Mary Gallegos
Burden Bear Presentation -- Edna Steinberg
Silent Auction (final report) -- Team George/Shelia Bandy
Auxiliary Awards Presentations -- Angela Kennebeck, President & Debra Campbell, Awards Chair
Membership Awards -- Judith Putman, Chair
Lifetime Membership Awards -- Sara Hendricks, Chair
Legislative Awards -- Margie Holcomb, Chair
Unfinished Business -- Angela Kennebeck, President
New Business -- Angela Kennebeck, President
USO Representative -- Yolanda Castillo
National Conference Report – 2022 Little Rock, AR -- AR Conference Chair
Results/Installation of Officers and Area Directors -- Sondra Monastra
Administrative Announcements -- Vivian Taylor, Secretary
Conference Update -- Sheila Bandy, Conference Coordinator
Comments -- Angela Kennebeck, President

MEMORIAL SERVICE -- Shelia Brookins, Chaplain
Benediction Shelia Brookins, Chaplain

Adjournment -- Angela Kennebeck EANGUS Auxiliary President

Wednesday August 11, 2021 9:00am - 11:00am MDT
East Convention Center La Ruidoso (Upper Level - 220)

9:00am MDT

EANGUS Fourth Business Session (PD)
Announcements:
  • Administrative Announcements - SFC Mireya Cruz
  • Host State Announcements - CMSgt Daniel Robson
  • Accept the 48th Annual Conference Minutes - SFC Mireya Cruz

Committee Reports:
  • Committee on Nominations Final Report - CMSgt (Ret) John Harris
  • Credentials and Rules Committee Report on 50th Anniversary Charter Renewal - SSG Marsha Adams
  • Committee on Awards Report & Publications Award Presentations - SMSgt Celia Alosi
  • Membership Committee Report & Presentation - SFC Johnathan Wilson
  • Special Committee on Fitness Challenge Report - MSG Ashley Brodnax
  • Committee on Scholarship - CMSgt (Ret) Rosemarie Marston
  • Committee on Time and Place Report - 1SG (Ret) Shelley Reader
  • Committee on Bylaws Report - CMSgt (Ret) Ray Kennedy
  • Committee on Resolutions Report - CMSgt (Ret) Judi Perkins

Unfinished Business
New Business
Swearing in of new Directors


Announcements:
  • Administrative Announcements - SFC Mireya Cruz
  • Host State Announcements - CMSgt Daniel Robson

Closing Ceremony:
  • Benediction - Chaplain (Maj) Joseph Kamphius
  • Retire Colors and Memorial Book - New Mexico National Guard Joint Color Guard

Wednesday August 11, 2021 9:00am - 12:00pm MDT
East Convention Center Hall (Lower Level)

2:00pm MDT

Executive Council Meeting
1400 (or 30 minutes after conference adjournment) 

** Meeting is mandatory for all current, incoming & outgoing Executive Council Members and National Office Staff**

Opening Remarks - President Karen Craig

Administrative Processing Secretary/National Office Staff - Secretary Mireya Cruz
  • Completion of Conflict of Interest & Ethics Statements
  • Completion of EANGUS Information Worksheet
  • Completion of EANGUS Business Card Orders (New, or as needed)
  • Completion of Bill.com payment set-up (New members only)

Committee Chair Appointments - President

2022 Budget Requests - submission deadline 15 September 2019 - President

4th Quarter Meeting: Date/Location - President

Closing Remarks - President
  • Travel & Expense Reports




Wednesday August 11, 2021 2:00pm - 3:30pm MDT
West Convention Center Hopi/Tewa (Lower Level - 65/70)

5:30pm MDT

5:30pm MDT

6:30pm MDT

ALL STATES BANQUET AND AWARDS PROGRAM
  • Invocation/Posting of the Colors
  • History Presentation
  • Awards Program
  • President’s Remarks
  • Host State Guest
  • Benediction/Retirement of Colors

Wednesday August 11, 2021 6:30pm - 9:30pm MDT